Selma in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Frank Dusy

Inscription. Born in Canada in 1836, orphaned at age 8, he worked at numerous jobs before arriving in California in 1858. In his 40 years here he pioneered in photography, discovered Tehipite Valley and other prominent Sierra features. He led construction of the Fowler Switch Canal, helped develop the Fresno Scraper, promoted westside oilfields, served as a sheriff's deputy, fought for the rights of the Mussel Slouch settlers, operated a brickyard and several other ventures. Soldier, explorer, developer and patriot, he died in 1898 at his home two blocks southeasterly from this monument.

Erected 1975 by Jim Savage Chapter 1852, E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 19.)

More about this marker. The marker is brass on a marble base next to a water faucet on Mill Street near the intersection with South McCall in Lincoln Park.

The corner of Mill and McCall is a large flat concrete area locate in Lincoln Park with designs set into the concrete, and a large bench along one side for seating. When standing in the center of this large concrete open area, you will see the Frank Dusy monument and the water faucet to your right.

Regarding Frank Dusy. Frank Dusy is recognized as a famous figure in Fresno County history. He did not settle in any one location until later in life, preferring to travel all over the Sierras, Fresno County and what is now Kings County. He was comfortable in the mountains as well as the valleys.

“Exploration of the Sierra Nevada” (1925). An article by Francis P. Farquhar. (Submitted on March 5, 2010.)

Picture taken from the sidewalk on Mill Street
Also from Mill Street sidewalk
5. Frank Dusy
He helped invent the Fresno Scraper that was patented by James Porteous. The scraper engineering fundamentals are still used in backhoes and heavy earth moving equipment used to move large volumes of earth even today.
6. Fresno Scraper and Plaque
The Fresno Scraper, patented in 1885 by James Porteous. This horsedrawn earth mover was used extensively in construction of the canals that comprise the Fresno Irrigation District System. The Scraper was created with help from Frank Dusy.

This Scraper and brass marker donated by Jerry Cave in honor of his father Hubert Cave is located next to the Moses J. Church marker on Maple Street in Fresno.