Endeavor in Marquette County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Walter March Ellis

to know and love him.

Erected 1965 by students and friends of Walter March Ellis.

Regarding Walter March Ellis. Funeral services for the Rev. Walter March Ellis,
86, who
died Saturday in a Milwaukee hospital after a long illness, will be held at 2:30 p. m. Wednesday in the Congregational church at Endeavor. The Rev. L. C. Litchfield will officiate and burial will be in Hillcrest cemetery, Endeavor. The body was taken to the Port funeral home, Portage.
A graduate of Tabor college in Iowa and the Yale Divinity school, Mr. Ellis served for 25 years as principal of the Endeavor academy and was pastor of the Endeavor Congregational church. He was visiting in Milwaukee when he became ill.
—excerpt from Wisconsin State Journal obituary; November 13, 1945

1. Geneology of Walter March Ellis
I am a grandson of Walter Ellis through my mother Katherine and did research on the Ellis geneology in Yarmouth, Nova Scotia from where Walter Ellis' parents moved shortly after being married. The Ellis family migrated to NS in the 1760's from Sandwich, MA. It is an interesting and complex story which I would be happy to share.

My mother was present at the creation of the memorial. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted December 14, 2010, by George Olson of Sewickley, Pennsylvania.

2. Family Connection

I was interested to see this marker. I am Walter Ellis' great-granddaughter, but don't know much about the family. My grandmother was Margaret Ellis (Larson) Langford and my father was Ellis George Larson. I have an old photo of Joseph Loran Ellis, Walter and Margaret standing in front of the school. I think Aunt Katherine is in it as a child, as well. I also have other family photos Aunt Katherine sent to my mother after Margaret passed away.

Editor's Note: Thank you for sharing a bit of your family history related to this historical marker. If you have historical photographs of the school, please consider adding them to this page.
    — Submitted June 24, 2011, by Deanna Larson Lindstrom of Tallahassee, Floriida.