Near Barnesville in Lamar County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lamar Electric Membership Corporation Incorporating Board of Directors

Inscription. REA Project 75 was chartered in February 1937 and was energized August 11, 1938, by President Franklin D. Roosevelt. It became Lamar Electric Membership Corporation. This day, January 23, 2005, as we change the name to Southern Rivers Energy, the board of directors and membership dedicate this cooperative to the incorporating board of directors for their dedication to community and their foresight and diligence in making this cooperative an asset to its members and the community it serves.

H.L. Smith, President
O.L. Carter, Vice President
A.N. Moye, Secretary
E.C. Milner, Treasurer
J.E. Ballard, Sr.
H.L. Brandenburg
C.J. Childs
W.H. Dunn
W.P. Elder

W.Y. Andrews, Manager
H.J. Kennedy, Sr., Attorney

Erected 2005 by Southern Rivers Energy.

Looking north on US 341 from the Southern Rivers EMC parking lot toward Barnesville
This view is the Southern Rivers EMC parking lot, looking north along US 341 (to the right). The older Lamar EMC marker is in the foreground; the new Lamar EMC Incorporating Board of Directors can just be seen at the far end of the parking lot.