Near York in York County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

King's Mountain Battleground

Inscription. Twelve miles northwest the battle of King's Mountain was fought October 7, 1780. The 900 Whigs were under Colonels Campbell, Shelby, Sevier, Hill, Lacey, Williams, Cleveland; Lieutenant Colonels Hawthorn, Hambright; Majors McDowell, Chronicle, Winston, Chandler. The 1100 Tories were under Col. Patrick Ferguson, Capt. DePeyster, Lieut. Allaire. This brilliant victory was the turning point of the American Revolution.

Erected 1937 by King’s Mountain Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution. (Marker Number 46-1.)

at the park include the 1880 Centennial Monument and McKim, Mead & White’s 1909 United States Monument. The park also includes many other historic markers, two extant house sites, two cemeteries, park administration buildings, and several historic roads. The history of commemoration at Kings Mountain represents the developing American national commemorative movement that emerged in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Five commemorative events, held in 1815, 1855, 1880, 1909 and 1930, marked the anniversaries of the battle or honored its participants. In 1909, the War Department recognized the site’s national significance and in 1931 Congress included Kings Mountain in the system of national military parks. In 1933, the National Park Service gained administrative authority over the battleground. Listed in the National Register October 15, 1966.
Kings Mountain National Military Park *** (added 1966 - District - #66000079) (Submitted on March 10, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)