Bisbee in Cochise County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Copper Queen Plaza

Inscription. The extent of the power and influence of the copper mining industry in Bisbee's early history is evident here in the Copper Queen Plaza. The buildings were built by the Copper Queen Consolidated Mining Company, later to become Phelps Dodge Corporation, to serve the company's and community's needs; Copper Queen Consolidated Mining Company Headquarters building (1897), Copper Queen Hotel (1902), Copper Queen Hospital (1914), Copper Queen Store (later rebuilt as the Phelps Dodge Mercantile Store) (1939), US Post Office/Copper Queen Library building (1907).

More about this marker. Marker is mounted on a rock at the north side of the crosswalk between the plaza and the mercantile store.

2. Phelps Dodge Mercantile Store (1939)
Copper Queen Plaza Marker is on rock to the left of the cowboy.