Shelton in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Shelton World War I Monument

In the Military or Naval Forces of Our Country
Erected November 1918
[ center column ]
Died In Service
Thomas Arena • Joseph Bernabeo • John Budzensky • William R. Dunn • Shester A. Gade • Edward Gardner • Peter T. Gibbons • T. F. Haussler • John McKay • Raymond B. Scranton • Charles W. Sutter • William H. Von Werder

Carlo Aiello • Daniel Alberico • Richard J. Allen • Emmett L. Anderson • Roger A. Appely • Charles P. Arata • Henry Baldwin • David Baldwin, Jr. • Edward Bahner • Charles A. Balkhaus • Robert H. Borden • Reinhart Balkhaus • John S. Balko • Lester T. Bavier • Harold C. Beard • Myron G. Beard • Elliott C. Beardsley • Byron L. Beers • Michael Beatrice • Michael J. Bergin • Edward R. Besescheck • William Bond • Dr. Leris S. Booth • Ralph C. Booth • Nelson D. Booth • Camillo Arello • Percival E. Borden, Jr. • Sylvanus S. Borden • Charles Bouteiller • George P. Brennan • William F. Brennan • Betty B. Brotz • Mathias J. Bunyan • John M. Burns • William J. Burke • William A. Byrne • Albert L. Cawthra • Ralph Carter • Salvatore M. Caiaccia • William I. Samon • Frederick E. Cawthra • John C. Cerore • Raymond H. Chapman • Charles J. Clark • Royal G. Clark
• Richard F. Cody • Edward J. Coffey • Francis A. Collins • Robert M. Collins • Edward Comboni • Michael J. Comboni • Howard O. Combs • Martin Conash • Albert T. Cook • Melvin Cook • H. Austin Cook • William R. Cook • John Coscia • Frederick W. Cotter • William Crabtree • John Crapuliccio • Joseph Crinock • John D. Crocker • Albert S. Chowther • Michael Cushon • Thomas A. Dagle • Ernest A. Dains • Michael A. Daiuto • Albert Deings • William F. Dempsey • Francis J. Devlin • John H. De Young • Walter Didsbury • William D. Downes • Timothy I. Donovan • Cornelius Doolittle • Terrance Doran • Thomas A. Doran • William Doran • William D. Downs • Elizabeth W. Downer • Roger J. Durrand • F.J. Durrschmidt • H.C. Durrschmidt • Robert Early • Thomas H. Evans • Gustave H. Erickson • Leo Ewanietz • Fred Faber • Emil Faber • Joseph W. Farchaus • Norma G. Feeney • John A. Finer • J. Henry Finnell • Agostino Fiorello • Timothy Flaherty • J. A. Fitzpatrick • John C. Flaherty • James Franklin • Nicholas Frega • Dareton M. Frembes • Ernest Garrity • George W. Schneider • John Raynor, Jr. • John A. Finar • George E. Gade, Jr. • Edward F. Garlin • George E. Garlin • William J. Gaynor • Henry J. Gavin • Norman V. Gee • William H. Gerety • Antonio Giordano • Charles J. Gluck • Raymond J. Goad • Hermin Goldberg • Joseph Goodman • William Goodman • Bernard Gould • Fred Gould • Ernest Gressott • William
2. Shelton World War I Monument
J. Griffin • John Gunger • Fred Gutmann • Gilbert O. Wittaker • Herbert B. Larson • Wesley L. Hall • William L. Hamilton • Tehon Hanko • William A. Haupt • Joseph Haussler • George D. Hecox • Ernest Heusser • Thomas P. Hill • Albert J. Hibbert • Robert G. Hookin • Samuel Holden • Michael Honas • Stephen Honas • Robert E. Hopkins • Edward Horoschak • Frank W. Houle • Louis O. Houle • Richard L. Hoyt • George Ingraham • Harry L. Ives • Alexander F. Ix • John P. Ix • Frank J. Ix • William E. Ix • John Iaron • J. Peter Johnson • Andrew Johnson • George S. Johnson • William Jones • Frederick Jordan • Oliver Julian • John Kelleher • Raymond F. Kendrick • Thomas J. Kendrick • John Kerie • Ernest F. A. Kim • John A. Kim • Frank A. Klos • Amile Kosh • Paul Kotter • John Kusiak • Benjamin J. La Forge • Herbert G. Larson • Clarence L. Lattin • James Lawlor • James E. Lawton • Ernest W. Ledger • C. Harold Lewis • Dr. Clifford E. Lewis • Hiram P. Loverin • Vincenzo Merola • Alton M. Martin • Peter Massaro • Bernard A. Mehls, Jr. • Fred Miller • William H. Mizzen • Howard L. Moore • Thomas Murphy • John Mc Auliffee • John McBride • Arthur H. McEwen • Frederick McGilvery • Lester McFarland • Ernest F. McGovern • Stephen V. McHale • James J. McLarney • Harry G. McLean • Melville P. McLean • Frederick J. McMullen • James O'Neil • John Noknrkrski • Stephen S. Nichols • Cora D. Nichols • Walter J.
Nichols • Walter C. Nelson • John Nakemoski • James L. McPherson • Harold Palmer • William I. Palmer • Herman Pastore • Boleslaw Pawlowski • Danna E. Perry • John Pieciuch • Alfred Pisacane • Joseph Fiske • Joseph Pisko • Peter Polaski • George L. Prindle • Frank Pinto • Walter J. Pullan • Edward Purcell • Herbert C. Roberts • Dr. H. A. Roberts • John Rollinson, Jr. • Robert S. Rose • James Rose • Friend W. Rosene • Nichola Ruggerio • John Rusgrove • John D. Russ • Fred J. Rumble • Arthur D. Radcliffe • Oswald T. Radcliffe • Angelo M. Rippa • Earl R. Ransom • John R. Rayner • Frank H. Rehnborg • Edward A. Reilly • Cyril Repka • Martin Repka • Joseph R. Rich • Arid Sadik • William Sadik • William J. Sammon • Philip Sandow • Frederick L. Sanford • William Scaife • Angelo J. Scarpa • John A. Scarpa • Clarence Scheussler • George W. Schmehier • Louis F. Scholley • G. C. Schuessler, Jr. • Harold Schuessler • George J. Seiler • Gordan Shand • Edward D. Shea • Benjamin D. Sharpe • Patsy Shea • William Shea • Michael Shurko • Harry F. Signan • Harold W. Slie • Dr. C. Seaver Smith • Harold L. Smith • Roy A. Smith • Emil C. stehle • Fred Stage • Edward Stehle • George Stellaka • Leroy Sterling • Charles Stine • Louis W. Stranahan • William Strubble • Cora E. Sullivan • Michael Student • Edward J. Sullivan • Herbert W. Sullivan • Allan D. Sutherland • George L. Sutter • John F. Tarantino • Harold A. Thompson • J. Sherwood Thompson • Ralph B. Thrall • Louis R. Tobin • Michael J. Tomko • Wesley D. Tomlinsom • Daniel Treloar • Stanley Treloar • William M. Tucker • Carrie H. Tucker • Joseph F. Tunida • Andrew Usinger • Saul J. Van Fleet • John H. Vonderlieth • August H. Von Werner • Edwin G. Wadsworth • J. Marden Wadsworth • Andrew R. Von Werder • Frank Waracki • Arthur Walker • Magnus R. Weber • William J. Weber • Harold Webster • Frederick W. Weighers • Joseph A. Weimann • Michael Wesolowski • Kenneth D. Wetherby • Joseph D. Wheller • Gilbert O. Whittaker • Albert E. Wicks • Fred W. Wicks • W. Hauley Wilson • Wheaton S. Wilson • Reginald Woodhead • Alfred A. Worobler • John Wopner • Charles J. Wondrack • George J. Szeves • Frank Yanicki • John Zimmerman • George Zsevoz

Erected 1918 by City of Shelton.

1. My Grandfather and Great Uncle on Monument
My Grandfather Michael and Great Uncle Stephen Honas are both on the monument, My Grandfather Michael served his country in the U.S. Army stationed in Texas for the duration of the war. My Great Uncle Stephen however did go overseas. He was a member of the Lost Battalion. I do have information about his time in the Argonne Forest and the days that they were "LOST" if anyone is interested just let me know.
Julie Girard
    — Submitted October 3, 2014, by Julie Girard of Monroe, Michigan.