Troy in Miami County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Thomas Cemetery / Abraham Thomas

1. Thomas Cemetery Marker (Side A)
Side A: Thomas Cemetery
Thomas Cemetery is the resting place for many of Concord Township's and Miami County's early settlers. The cemetery is maintained by Concord Township. This marker was placed here in Miami County's and Concord Township's Bicentennial Year, 2007.

Side B: Abraham Thomas
Abraham Thomas was one of the earliest settlers of Concord Township, arriving in 1805 with his family having come from Kentucky. Thomas was a soldier in the Revolutionary War and served in other battles and expeditions, including both of George Rogers Clark's campaigns against Northwest Territory Native Americans from 1780 to 1782. Abraham Thomas died April 5, 1843 at the age of 88. His gravestone reads "A soldier of the Revolution. It is my will that this lot shall remain a burying ground forever." – A. Thomas

Erected 2007 by Troy Foundation, Miami County Foundation, Miami County Milestones Committee, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 16-55.)

More about this marker. The entrance lane to the cemetery is now a private driveway. This marker and two smaller nearby markers have been removed. There is no evidence that they have been relocated.

2. Abraham Thomas Marker (Side B)
4. Former marker location