Fort Worth in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fort Worth Livestock Exchange

Inscription. Headquarters, one of the greatest cattle markets in the world. In late 1860s Fort Worth was stop on cattle trails. Market for West Texas organized 1870s. First trader, T.B. Saunders, Sr., soon was joined by others. First small packing houses were followed (early 1900s) by multi-million dollar plants. By 1910 trading almost doubled. This structure was erected in 1902-03 to house the Stockyards Company, Livestock Commission, and buyers offices, surrounded by lawns (now parking lots). In 1944, was purchased by United Stockyards Corporation. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark

Erected 1967 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 2029.)

3. Fort Worth Live Stock Exchange, Ft. Worth, Texas