Falls Church, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Taylor’s Tavern

Inscription. Two-story building with verandahs stood on 56 acres bought in 1856 by Wm. Taylor (part of 1731 271-acre T. Harrison grant). Tavern faced Alexandria-Leesburg Pike west of Junction with Georgetown Road (Wilson Blvd.). Near here on June 24, 1861, balloonist Thaddeus Lowe conducted first aerial reconnaissance in U.S. military history. In August-September CSA Col. J.E.B. Stuart's troops fortified Upton's & Munson's Hills. By October 1861 Union troops had reoccupied hills and added forts Taylor, Buffalo, and Ramsay as a separate group 4-5 miles west of main ring of Washington defenses.

Erected by City of Falls Church.

More about this marker. The back side of the marker displays a Matthew Brady photograph of Taylor's Tavern as it looked in the Civil War.

4. City of Fairfax and Civil War Trails Markers at the Entrance to Fort Taylor Park