Swope Parkway - Elmwood in Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Pratt's Artillery

Inscription.
On the morning of Oct. 23, 1864 Clarke's Confederate Brigade of Marmaduke's Div. was in line on this hill from 63rd St. Trafficway north across 59th St. facing east to stop Pleasonton's Cavalry. Pratt's two Batteries, Harris' Mo. and Hynson's Tx. each with two 10 pounder Parrotts and one small gun were in the line. Two Parrotts were here firing on the ford, the road and Union Artillery on the hill across the river. Pratt's Artillery was withdrawn before the final Union charge. The entire line was forced back at 11 A.M.

Erected by The Kansas City Star and Times. (Marker Number 17A.)

Area photo of Marker