Florence in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Cherry Street Historic District

(early 20th Century)

Inscription. Placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1997, this district contains 52 structures, most of which were built after 1900. Cherry Street was laid out in 1818 near the east boundary of Florence. Pulitzer Prize winner Thomas Sigismund Stribling portrayed Cherry Street in his novel, The Store. Angel's Corner, at Cherry and Tuscaloosa Streets was named for the James H. Angel Grocery Store which was established about 1905. This was a popular streetcar stop during the era of the streetcars.

Erected by Florence Historical Board Florence Alabama.

1. Thomas Sigismund Stribling. Thomas Sigismund Stribling (March 4, 1881 – July 8, 1965) was an American writer and lawyer. He won the Pulitzer Prize for the Novel in 1933 for his novel The Store. (Submitted on March 9, 2010, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. The Store. The Store is a 1932 novel by Thomas Sigismund Stribling. (Submitted on March 9, 2010, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. Florence Middle School
3. Cherry Street Historic District Home
4. Cherry Street Historic District Home
5. Cherry Street Historic District Home
6. Location of Angel Grocery Store
"The Store" Angel's Corner, at Cherry and Tuscaloosa Streets was named for the James H. Angel Grocery Store which was established about 1905. Now a Medical Office.
Several books of the "STORE" Pulitzer Prize winner Thomas Sigismund Stribling- Books are located at the home of Stribling in Clifton Tennessee.