Pomeroy in Meigs County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

George Sumner Huntington

Inscription.

George Sumner Huntington was born on April 9, 1850, in East Hampton, Long Island, New York. His father and grandfather had both been medical practitioners, and George followed them into the medical profession, graduating from Columbia University in 1871 at the age of 21. The following year he moved to Pomeroy and married Mary E. Heckard. On February 15, 1872, Dr. Huntington traveled to Middleport to address the local medical society, composed of physicians of Meigs County, Ohio and Mason County, West Virginia. As a child, George had accompanied his father on sick calls, observing common and uncommon afflictions. On one such visit, he witnessed a family afflicted by chorea, a nervous disorder marked by uncontrollable and irregular movements of the arms, legs, and face. His address in Middleport, titled "On Chorea," referenced what would be known later as Huntington's Disease.
(Continued on other side)

(Continued from other side)
George Sumner Huntington's February 1872 address in Middleport was published eight weeks later in the Medical and Surgical Reporter, published in Philadelphia. In three short paragraphs, Huntington described what he called hereditary chorea (now known as Huntington's Disease) as having three main features - a "hereditary nature," a "tendency toward insanity," and "its manifestation
as a grave disease in adult life." This became one of the classical descriptions of a neurological disease and led to great interest into the origins of the terrible affliction. Since Dr. Huntington's address in Middleport, 9,000 articles have been published on Huntington's Disease; the genetic marker for the disease was found in 1983 and research efforts toward a cure continue. Ironically, Huntington was not a medical researcher, nor did he have any interest in the subject. He and his wife left Pomeroy in 1873, moving back to New York State where Dr. Huntington practiced medicine.

Erected 2002 by Huntington's Disease Society of America, Central Ohio Chaper, Meigs County Historical Society, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 14-53.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 39° 1.733′ N, 82° 1.738′ W. Marker was in Pomeroy, Ohio, in Meigs County. Marker was on Main Street (Ohio Route 833), on the left when traveling east. Marker is on the grounds of the former high
2. George Sumner Huntington Marker Reverse

Former high school, now police department.