Middleport in Meigs County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

General James V. Hartinger

Inscription.
General James V. Hartinger, 1925-2000, was born in Middleport, Ohio, and graduated from Middleport High School in 1943. He graduated from the United States Military Academy at West Point in 1949 and was a career-long fighter pilot with the United States Air Force, flying every type of fighter craft the Air Force procured during his 35 years of active duty. He saw military action during World War II, the Korean War, and the Vietnam War. Named commander-in-chief of the North American Aerospace Defense Command (NORAD) in Colorado Springs in 1979, he was promoted to four stars and became the "founding father" of Air Force Space Command. The headquarters building of Air Force Space Command is named the James V. Hartinger Building in his honor and the Hartinger Medal is awarded annually for extraordinary achievement in space.

Erected 2002 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Meigs County Ohio Bicentennial Committee, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 13-53.)

War, VietnamWar, World II. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1943.

3. General Hartinger Park Sign
At General Hartinger Parkway and Broadway Street.