Confederate Printing Plant

Inscription. (Front text)
From April 1864 to February 1865 Confederate bonds and currency were printed and processed in this building, constructed in 1863-64 for the printing and stationery firm of Evans & Cogswell. That firm, founded in Charleston, produced bonds and currency for the Confederacy throughout the war and moved to Columbia in 1863. The Confederate Treasury Note Bureau moved its headquarters here as well in the spring of 1864.

(Reverse text)
After 1864 Evans and Cogswell printed almost all bonds and currency for the Confederate Treasury. Many young women were employed here to sign and cut sheets as they came off the press. When Federal troops burned part of the building in February 1865 they carried off the printing plates and “an immense quantity” of currency. The building served as a warehouse for the state liquor dispensary system from 1895 to 1907.

Erected 2002 by the Mary Boykin Chesnut Chapter No. 2517, United Daughters of the Confederacy, replacing Marker 40-36, erected by the City of Columbia in 1966. (Marker Number 40-124.)

Regarding Confederate Printing Plant. The Confederate Printing Plant was originally constructed by the firm of Evans and Cogswell for the manufacture of Confederate bonds and other printing purposes. During the Civil War, the printing firm of Evans and Cogswell in Charleston became one of the producers of bonds, certificates of stock and currency for the Confederate government. In 1864, the firm constructed the large building on Gervais Street in Columbia and relocated its business there. In February
2. Confederate Printing Plant Marker, reverse side
of 1865, when General W. T. Sherman’s army occupied Columbia, the building’s contents were seized and the plant was burned. After the war, the building was eventually repaired. The structure was later used as a liquor warehouse for the South Carolina Dispensary System. During the 1930s, the building was used in conjunction with the U.S. Seed Loan Program. It is a large two-story, commercial Greek Revival brick structure which spans the length of an entire city block. Originally it was a one-story structure with a gable roof. The second story was added after the building was burned in 1865. The southern façade is divided into repetitive bays by molded brick pilasters on both levels. A wide molded brick frieze separates the two stories. Listed in the National Register March 28, 1979. ( Historic Resources of Columbia )

National Register of Historic Places:
Confederate Printing Plant *** (added 1979 - - #79002393)
♦ Also known as Evans and Cogswell Company
♦ Historic Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering
♦ Architect, builder, or engineer: Unknown
♦ Architectural Style: Greek Revival
♦ Area of Significance: Politics/Government, Industry, Architecture, Commerce
♦ Period of Significance: 1875-1899, 1850-1874
♦ Owner: Private
♦ Historic Function: Industry/Processing/Extraction
3. Confederate Printing Plant Marker seen along westbound Gervais Street (US 1, US 378)

♦ Historic Sub-function: Communications Facility, Manufacturing Facility

1. 40-124 Confederate Printing Plant Marker Relocation October 2022
In September 2021 Historic Marker 40-124 located on Gervais Street (GPS 33.99810, -81.04425) was damaged in an accident. In October 2022, the repaired marker was relocated to 1215 Pulaski Street. The marker is now located at the main entrance of the parking lot.
    — Submitted November 17, 2023.

4. Confederate Printing Plant
5. Confederate Printing Plant , today, remodeled and houses a grocery store
at the intersection of Gervais Street (US 1, US 378) and Huger Street
S.C. Dept. of Archives and History, September 15, 2006
6. Confederate Printing Plant
National Register of Historical Places: Confederate Printing Plant *** (added 1979 - Building - #79002393) Also known as Evans and Cogswell Company
7. Confederate Printing Plant , right face
October 22