Near Goldsboro in Wayne County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Goldsborough Bridge

1. Battle of Goldsborough Bridge Monument
Inscription. Nearly 15,000 men clashed on these fields December 17, 1862. At stake was the Wilmington and Weldon Railroad bridge which spanned the Neuse River here. Confederate troops, outnumbered five to one, fought bravely to defend the bridge, a vital link in the Confederate chain of supply between the deep South, the port at Wilmington and Northern Virginia. Union troops, on a raid from occupied New Berne and in support of the simultaneous Union offensive at Fredericksburg, Virginia, attacked from the east side of the Railroad. After a fight lasting three hours Union forces succeeded in pushing the Confederates back and then destroyed the bridge by flames and artillery fire.

Late that afternoon, additional Confederate troops arrived to support a counterattack that was in progress against the Union rear guard as it prepared to leave the field. Two North Carolina regiments plus a battalion struck nearby a mile to the south, while two more regiments crossed this field and attacked the Union force across the railroad tracks. The North Carolinians that crossed here were turned back after sustaining heavy losses caused by massed Union artillery and infantry fire.

As the sun set the firing ceased, the Battle of Goldsborough Bridge was over at a cost of nearly 250 casualties. Units present or engaged that day were from North Carolina,
South Carolina, Mississippi, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Massachusetts, Connecticut and Rhode Island. A list of those units present at the battle is inscribed hereon.

Erected by the Goldsborough Bridge Battlefield Association, the Robert E. Lee Confederate Heritage Association, Matthews, N.C., The First North Carolina Battalion, the Stonewall Jackson Chapter, United Daughters of the Confederacy, and many friends in the North Carolina Civil War history community.

2. Battle of Goldsborough Bridge Monument

3. Battle of Goldsborough Bridge Battlefield and Monument
4. Map of Battlefield Walking Tour
This map is at in information kiosk at the parking area. Stop 1 is the Civil War Trails Marker at the parking area where the trail begins. This monument is not shown on this map but it is between Stop 1 and the barn.
5. Information Kiosk at Start of Walking Tour
“Welcome to Goldsborough Bridge Battlefield, scene of the December 17, 1862 Battle of Goldsborough Bridge. Please obey all posted regulations and enjoy your visit. For more information visit www.goldsboroughbridge.com”
6. The Union Advance, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.
One of the maps on the information kiosk.
7. Union Assault on Bridge, 2 p.m.
8. Confederate Counterattack, 4:30 p.m.
9. Counterattack Repulsed, 5:30 p.m.
10. The Barn In Field Beyond the Brook
Trees that grow along a small brook shield the barn from view. A footbridge has been built to allow access to the field where the barn is located.
11. Replica of Confederate Camp
The railroad line runs left to right behind this camp. It is in the small field where the barn is located, on the west side of the railroad.