The Christian Index

Inscription. America's oldest existing religious newspaper was first published on this city block at 925 E Street on February 2, 1822. Founded by the legendary Baptist leader Luther Rice, the paper was originally known as The Columbian Star and utilized to promote Baptist missions and Columbian College (now George Washington University) which was founded as a Baptist school by Rice in 1821. The name of the paper was changed to The Christian Index before being bought by Jesse Mercer and moved to Georgia in 1833. The Index is now owned and operated by the Georgia Baptist Convention and has been published in Atlanta since 1866.

Erected 1996 by The Georgia Baptist Historical Commission in the Index's 175th year of publication.

2. Intersection of 9th and E Streets,The Christian Index Marker is