Falls Church, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Jefferson Institute

Inscription.

In 1875, citizens of newly chartered town subscribed to build school, as classes were held in Baptist Church, in 1880 Joseph Birch donated land (a part of 1837 24.5-acre Kidwell grant) specifying it always must be used for education. In 1882 Jefferson Institute opened as county primary school in this 2-story brick building with belfry, 6 classrooms and 3 teachers. In 1926, Jefferson became town high school, and reverted to grade school when a new county administered Falls Church High School opened in 1945. Jefferson converted to offices in 1956; Demolished in 1958.

Erected by City of Falls Church.

More about this marker. The back of the marker displays a historical photograph of Jefferson Institute.

3. Marker Near the Site of Jefferson Institute
The two-story brick public school was torn down in 1958. The site is now part of the Donald S. Frady Park.
4. Jefferson Institute
The Jefferson Institute as it appeared in 1891 once stood on the 300 block of E. Broad Street. Three teachers who each taught several subjects provided instruction for middle to high school level grades. Image courtesy of Mary Riley Styles Public Library, Falls Church Virginia.
Close-up of photo in the window of the CVS pharmacy on Broad Street.
The reverse of the marker is to the far left, the Donald S. Frady Park to the right.