Near Goldsboro in Wayne County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Union Assault on the Bridge

— Battle of Goldsborough Bridge —

Inscription. Union General John G. Foster’s prime objective, the wooden covered Wilmington & Weldon railroad bridge, crossed the Neuse River here. After the 51st and 52nd North Carolina regiments were pushed back by the Union advance coming through the fields on the other side of the tracks and from atop the railroad embankment, Union volunteers rushed forward to burn the bridge. Five enlisted men from the 17th Massachusetts and 9th New Jersey, led by two officers, Lieutenant George Graham of the 23rd New York Artillery and Lieutenant Barnabas Mann of the 17th Massachusetts, made their way to the bridge. Mann was severely wounded in the assault, but the others continued forward. One witness described the assault: “The Confederates on the bridge, and those nearby, plainly seeing the object upon which these men were bent, directed their fire upon them with terrible fury.” One of the volunteers “crept down the embankment into the edge of the woods and, gathering an armful of dried leaves and light wood, scampered back....While clambering back up the embankment....was discovered by a party of Confederates under the bridge, who with bitter curses sent their compliments in the shape of a shower of bullets and buckshot, one passing through his canteen one through his cup, another through his coat, and still another through his
old cap. Placing the leaves, with the fuses, upon a beam....they were set on fire and in another minute the interior was enveloped in flames.” Once the fire was set Foster brought all of his artillery to bear on the bridge, to help in its destruction and to keep the Confederates from extinguishing the flames. In a short time, the bridge was destroyed. Union troops then stacked their muskets and began tearing up the railroad tracks to further damage the Confederate supply line.

Erected by the Goldsborough Bridge Battlefield Association.

2. Union Assault on the Bridge Marker and Present-Day Railroad Bridge

More about this marker. This is stop 3 on The Battle of Goldsborough Bridge Battlefield walking tour.

3. Interpretive Panel Marker at End of Walking Trail
The Neuse River runs left-to right beyond the fence and the railroad bridge is out of frame to the right.
“The burning of the Wilmington and Weldon railroad bridge.” Illustration by Randy Sauls
February 27, 2010
“Union Troops like those shown above destroyed railroad tracks after burning bridge.” Florida Center for Instructional Technology illustration.
6. Earthworks In Sight of the Bridge
These are on the left behind the fence in the foreground on photograph 3.