Tuscumbia in Colbert County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Colbert County Courthouse Square District

Inscription. 22 structures, first Northwest Alabama historic district placed on National Register of Historic Places (1973): Courthouse, erected 1881, shows Italianate and Greek Revival influences. Fifth Street, Commercial Row, seven adjoining brick structures (late 1840's) housed commission merchants and later "The North Alabamian" Railroad Depot (1888, Tuscumbia Railroad chartered 1830); four churches (Baptist, Episcopal, Methodist, Presbyterian); and eight homes of prominent early citizens ~ some of the earliest buildings surviving of old Tuscumbia (Coldwater founded 1817 above Big Spring).

Erected by Tuscumbia Historic Group.

2. Colbert County Courthouse Dome