Tuscumbia in Colbert County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Howell Thomas Heflin

Inscription. Howell Thomas Heflin retired from a lifetime of distinguished public service in 1997, having served Alabama in the U.S. Senate for three consecutive terms. There he was known as a national leader on judicial, agricultural, defense, and space issues. As Chief Justice of the Alabama Supreme Court from 1971 to 1977, he modernized the state's court system. Heflin was a Marine Corps officer during World War II, attaining the rank of major and awarded the Silver Star and Purple Heart. Howell T. Heflin's legacy ~ his words, life, character, and progressive leadership ~ serves as a compass for leaders seeking racial reconciliation and harmony on Alabama and the nation.

Erected 2005 by Alabama Historical Association.

1. Howell T. Heflin. Encyclopedia of Alabama entry (Submitted on March 13, 2010, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. Howell Thomas Heflin - Biographical Directory of the United States Congress. Link OK; 10/01/2020 LPG. Still OK; 12/02/2020 LPG. (Submitted on March 19, 2010, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)

2. Howell Thomas Heflin Statue
Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress, unknown