Riverside in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mount Rubidoux

Inscription. With the backing of Southern Pacific Railroad magnate Henry E. Huntington, Mount Rubidoux was purchased by Frank Miller of the Mission Inn in 1906. In an attempt to beautify the mountain and to sell residential lots at its base, a road was built and vegetation planted, and a cross erected. The nation's first annual outdoor Easter sunrise service was initiated in 1909 and inspired similar programs across the country. The Peace Tower was built in 1925. Arthur Benton Architect.

Erected by Cultural Heritage Board, City of Riverside. (Marker Number No. 26.)

More about this marker. Most of the landmarks are located inside a pedestrian park. It is a 2.5 mile walk up a mountain to view them. Suggest comfortable shoes and bottled water.

Plaque reads:
Huntington - [Rock]
"I will life up mine eyes into the hills, from whence cometh my help" Psalms 121:1
"Climb the mountains and get their good tidings. Nature's peace will flow into you as sunshine flows into trees. The winds will blow their own freshness into you, and the storms their energy,
2015
The marker is to the right of the gate.
while cares will drop off like autumn leaves." - John Muir
(Submitted on April 6, 2022, by Harold Wood of Oro Valley, Arizona.)

3. County Historical Marker No. 7
Mount Rubidoux
Atop this hill the outdoor Easter Sunrise Service tradition began in 1909. The founder of Riverside viewed arid land soon to become green. It is named for Louis Rubidoux, who raised cattle and colonized around it under Mexican and US flags. Upon it are many shrines and monuments such as the Peace Tower dedicated to Frank A. Miller.
4. Mount Rubidoux
The County Historical Marker is on the rock at the top of the steps.
2017
Built 1925 in honor of Frank Augustus Miller in recognition of his constant promotion of world peace.
6. Peace Tower
7. The Beginning of Civilization in California

Fr. Junipero Serra - Apostle - Legislator - Builder. To commemorate his good works this tablet is here placed. Unveiled by William Howard Taft, twenty seventh President of the United States, October 12 AD 1909.
8. Cross
circa 1920's
9. Old Post Card - Mount Rubidoux
“Summit of Rubidoux Mountain, Riverside, California. On the road of a thousand wonders. 5945.” (From the early 1920's, in my grandfather’s collection)