Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lincoln Square Building

Formerly Hotel Gettysburg

Inscription. Since the founding of Gettysburg this has been the site of successive inns -- Scott's Tavern, The Indian Queen, The Franklin House and the McClellan House, which Col. John McClellan and his family operated prior, during and after the battle. The first Hotel Gettysburg was operated successively by the Dillers, the Millers, the Zinns and the Gilmores.

Immediately preceding the 50th anniversary of the battle in 1913, the second Hotel Gettysburg took form and was operated by the Rings. For 50 years until its closing in 1964 it was directed by two generations of the Scharf family who enlarged and completely modernized it in 1925.

During this period Hotel Gettysburg achieved national and international prominence. It entertained most of the notables visiting this shrine. Frequently during President Eisenhower's two terms it was headquarters for the Presidential staff, the White House correspondents, visiting dignitaries and journalists and housed an official White House press room and communications center. In August 1959, during a working vacation, the President's office was in the hotel.

On January 21, 1961, the day after his retirement from office, President and Mrs. Eisenhower were greeted by thousands of Adams Countians in front of the hotel. This was followed by an equally enthusiastic welcome home dinner
in its main dining room.

The Eisenhowers were the last diners to be served on December 14, 1964 when Hotel Gettysburg ceased operations later becoming the Lincoln Square Building.

2. Markers in front of the Gettysburg Hotel

4. The Gettysburg Hotel, Lincoln Square