San Mateo in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Central Park and The Kohl Pumphouse

Inscription. The site of the Central Park is possibly the sole surviving example of the late nineteenth century estates once so numerous on the Peninsula.

Charles B. Polhemus, Director of the San Francisco & San Jose Railroad and founder of Central San Mateo, purchased this land in 1852.

William Kohl, founding partner of the Alaska Commercial Company, acquired the property in 1880.

In 1922, the City purchased these 16 acres for $80,000. The Central Park boundaries are unchanged from the former Kohn Estate with the exception of the narrow Ninth Avenue frontage added in 1926.

Remaining from the days of Captain Kohl are the 900-foot artistic iron fence along the El Camino Real and the cast iron dog statue from Italy standing along the pathway that meanders between Kohl’s plantings of Oak, Redwood, and other specimen trees.

Kohl Mansion, located on the corner of Fifth and Laurel, housed the first campus of San Mateo Junior College and was demolished in 1928.

The pumphouse, constructed between 1890-1910, is the only surviving building that predates the City’s acquisition of the property. The pump mechanism for the 240-foot deep well is still housed inside and continues to provide water for the extensive park landscaping. Two redwood storage tanks stood 35 feet in elevation to the west.

The
San Mateo Arboretum Society began restoration of surrounding gardens, greenhouses, and pumphouse – now its headquarters – in 1976.

Erected 2000 by E Clampus Vitus.

In front of the entrance gate to the Pumphouse.

More about this marker. Marker is located at Central Park near the Ninth Street entrance.

1. The Pumphouse. San Mateo Arboretum website. Water was pumped from the original well, 240 feet deep, at the rate of 150 gallons per minute. Two large redwood tanks once stood on platforms 35 feet high behind the building. (Submitted on March 17, 2010.)

2. Central Park. San Mateo Arboretum website. San Mateo's Central Park is a 16-acre city park bordered by El Camino Real, Ninth, Laurel and Fifth Avenues. The park is also a historical site whose roots run deep into San Mateo's past. (Submitted on March 17, 2010.)

3. The Kohl Pumphouse
Now the office of the San Mateo Orbetorium Society.
4. Redwood Tree
Planted by Captain Kohl in the late nineteenth century. Compare the width of this Redwood trunk to the picnic table next to it to get an idea of the girth of this 100+ year old tree.
5. Sign at Ninth Street Entrance to Park
6. Dog Statue at Central Park