Aiken in Aiken County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

1953 Gas Explosion

Inscription.
On January 27, 1953, an explosion caused by a natural gas leak killed ten people and destroyed five buildings on the northern half of this block. The five buildings destroyed were Platt's Drug Store, the Jones Electric Company (the site of the explosion), R.W. McCreary's, the Diana Shop, and Liles Drug Company (the former site of Hahn Grocery for many years). The Holley Building and the others to the south, sustained damage, but survived the blast. The ten local citizens (nine from Aiken and one from Graniteville) killed in the accident are here remembered. They are David O. Rutland, Emille C. McCarter, John C. Watson, Charles Nelson Long, Mrs. W.M. Duncan, John Henry "Jack" Neibling, "Bubba" Mosley, Jack Holley, Ruth Madry, and Mae Weeks.

Erected 2009 by Aiken County Historical Society.

1. Aiken's 1953 Gas Explosion. By the beginning of the 1950s, Aiken was well on its way to becoming a progressive and modern small town. (Submitted on December 15, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Marker at site of '53 explosion gets OK'd. The Aiken Design Review Board has voted to recommend to City Council that a historic marker be placed at the site of the 1953 gas explosion that occurred on Laurens Street. (Submitted on October 24, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. David O. Rutland Tombstone. David was a salesman for Jones Electric Company. (Submitted on October 24, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Remembering Jan. 27, 1953, a day that rocked Aiken
2. 1953 Gas Explosion Marker along Laurens Street
. Horace Bouknight saw everything. The former Aiken resident was standing on Laurens Street around 8:30 a.m., Jan. 27, 1953. It was a Tuesday. Bouknight was 20 years old the time when a massive explosion in front of the Jones Electric Company building sent glass flying across four city blocks, according to news reports from the time. (Submitted on March 26, 2017, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. 1953 Gas Explosion in Downtown Aiken, SC - Youtube. Recently discovered and digitized footage shot by Vernon Fulmer on his 8mm home movie camera after an explosion caused by a natural gas leak killed ten people and destroyed five buildings. (Submitted on March 26, 2017, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

1. The 1953 Aiken Gas Explosion By the Numbers:
  • 4 people injured
  • 5 hours to extinguish the fire
  • 6 buildings destroyed
  • 10 people killed
  • 33 minutes for rescue trucks from the H-Plant and Augusta to arrive on the scene
  • 200 men worked to extinguish the fire and clear the rubble.
  • $2,000,000 in estimated damage
        — Submitted December 15, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

3. The Holley Building, as mentioned
    4. 1953 Gas Explosion Marker and northend of the block, near Richland Avenue
    Aiken by Paul Miles and Janice McDonald
    6. Liles Drug Company
    Fomerly Hahn and Company
    Founded in 1865 at the corner of Laurens Street ad Richland Avenue. As the company expanded, owner Henry Hahn built this building as on the west side of Laurens Street in 1886. On its lower level was a high-quality grocery store touted as the finest n the South. It carried a large supply of gourmet goods to answer the demand of the Winter Colonists' refined palate. Store patrons could shop and Hahn's would deliver their groceries via horse and buggy. The store operated until 1953, but the building continued serving as one of Aiken's best-known commercial buildings until a gas explosion claimed it in 1956.
    7. 1953 Gas Explosion
    8. Aiken Standard Front Page for January 28, 1953