Original Site of Columbia College

Inscription.
This land was purchased in 1854 by the South Carolina Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church as the site of Columbia Female College, Chartered by S. C. General Assembly Dec. 21, 1854. Classes were held from 1859 to 1865. The college survived the burning of Columbia and was reopened in 1873. In 1905, the school was moved to its present site as the Columbia College.

Erected 1979 by Columbia College Alumnae Association, replacing a marker erected by the same association in 1969. (Marker Number 40-52.)

1. Ludy Bowl
The Ludy Bowl, a football game pitting the seniors and freshmen against the juniors and sophomores, is the much anticipated highlight of Columbia College's Homecoming Weekend. The first Ludy Bowl was held in 1955 to honor Miss Lucille Godbold, a gold medalist in the 1922 Olympics, and a much-loved professor and supporter of Columbia College. See Lucile Ellerbe Godbold marker.
    — Submitted March 23, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.

via Historic Columbia collection, 1885