Miltonville in Butler County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Village of Miltonville

Inscription.
The village of Miltonville, located along the banks of Elk Creek, was platted in 1816 by George Bennett, Theophilus Eaglesfield, and Richard V. V. Crane. The creek served two grist mills, one built around 1804 and operated by a free black, Bambo Harris, and the second built by George Bennett in 1815. An Indian burial ground was located on the east bank of Elk Creek near the site of Huff's Ferry. Eagle Tavern, the area's first three-story brick inn, was a stopover for stagecoach lines traveling the Miltonville-Trenton Turnpike. The village was known for pottery factories, vineyards and wineries, and Frisch's brickyard, established in 1880. The United Brethren Church, organized in 1811, and Miltonville Cemetery were the sites of church conferences and celebrations. The Miltonville School operated from the 1800s to 1936, and the local post office was in service during the years 1889-1904.

Erected 1996 by Trenton Historical Society and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 5-9.)

EducationIndustry & CommerceNative AmericansSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1816.

Fire station in background.