Wade Hampton

[East Face]

South Carolina
and
its citizens

Erected 1906 by State of South Carolina and Its Citizens.

Regarding Wade Hampton. Sculpture: approx. 15 x 17 x 5 ft.; Base: approx. 10 ft. 9 in. x 17 ft. 5 in. x 7 ft. 10 in. (53 tons).

Wade Hampton (1818-1902) was a Confederate general known as one of the world's greatest cavalry leaders. In his later years he served as governor of South Carolina (1876-1879) and United States senator (1879-1891). When Hampton died in 1902, officials of the State of South Carolina moved quickly to erect a statue in his honor. The cost of the sculpture was $30,000, for which the state appropriated $20,000; the remaining $10,000 was raised through voluntary subscriptions by citizens of the state. The base was designed by M. J. L. Fougerousse,
2. Wade Hampton east side
of Paris. Originally, the base had raised bronze lettering, which was removed ca. 1931; the Columbia Stone Company then engraved the inscriptions directly on the base. The sculpture was originally positioned on the northeast side of the State House, but when the grounds were relandscaped, the sculpture was relocated to the front of the Wade Hampton Office Building in October 1969. In the mid-1960s, vandals broke off part of Hampton's sword; it was replaced in December 1984 when the sculpture was restored. SIRIS entry Control Number: IAS 77000998

1. Wade Hampton III. Hampton first saw combat in July 1861, at the First Battle of Bull Run, where he deployed his Legion at a decisive moment, giving the brigade of Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson time to reach the field. Hampton was wounded for the first of five times during the war when he led a charge against a federal artillery position, and a bullet creased his forehead. (Submitted on March 19, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Wade Hampton 1818-1902. Wade Hampton III was born in Charleston SC on March 28, 1818, on Hasel Street, the eldest son of a wealthy and prominent cotton plantation owner. (Submitted on August 27, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Hampton's Legion. Hampton's Legion was an American Civil War military unit
3. Wade Hampton eastside lower plaques
[Trevilian ] [Seven Pines] [Burgess Mill] [First Manassas] [Gettysburg]
of the Confederate States of America, organized and partially financed by wealthy South Carolina plantation owner Wade Hampton III. (Submitted on August 27, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Frederick Ruckstull. Frederick Wellington Ruckstull (May 22, 1853 - May 26, 1942) was a French-born American sculptor and art critic. (Submitted on August 27, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

1. Hampton Statue Unveiling Ceremony
The ceremonies surrounding the memorial statue dedicated to Hampton near the statehouse give the first indication of the loosening interpretations regarding the general. Commissioned in 1904 by Governor Heyward, the statue depicts Hampton in a gallant post riding an impressive mount. Old conservatives Gen. Matthew C. Butler and Theodore G. Baker served as the keynote speaker and chief marshal respectively. On November 20, 1906, three Hampton granddaughters and one-great-granddaughter unveiled the statue to the roar of the crowd. (Source: The Myth of the Lost Cause and Civil War History by Gary W. Gallagher and Alan T. Nolan (2000) pg 77.)
    — Submitted August 27, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.
4. Wade Hampton north face

2. Frederick Wellington Ruckstull and the Hampton Monument
With the State House substantially complete, attention turned to the condition of the grounds. The Wade Hampton monument was the first major project and it fore-shadowed things to come. Frederick Wellington Ruckstull (1853-1942), the sculptor who made the Hampton monument, would later make both the Women of the Confederacy statue and the columnar memorial to the Revolutionary Partisan Generals. All would be in the American Renaissance Style; all were related to specific works of art elsewhere, and all expressed specifically local sentiments.

A legislative Commission to Provide for a Monument to the Memory of Wade Hampton was created in 1903. The commission was directed to select a sculptor and authorized to spend up to $20,000 after having raised $10,000 from private sources. John Quitman Marshall served as the commission's treasurer and then as its chairman. The commission sought recommendations, interviewed Ruckstull, and made a contract with him for a total price of $28,000. Ruckstull then went to Paris where he designed the statue and supervised its casting by A. Durenne.

Hampton is presented mounted and reviewing his troops. Both horse and river are virtually identical in posture and detail to Ruckstull's earlier (1897) equestrian bronze of Major General
5. Wade Hampton north face
To Wade Hampton
John F. Hartranft, created for the grounds of the Pennsylvania State Capitol in Harrisburg. The Hampton statue and its die (upper section of its base, made of Brussells gray granite in the Vosgos Mountains of Alsace) was shipped to Savannah, then loaded on a train and finally drawn by twelve mules up Gervais Street to the State House grounds. With Ruckstull in attendance, it was unveiled before a crowd of 10,000 people on November 20, 1906. The monument was well received and marked the beginning of a series of South Carolina commissions for Ruckstull. (Source: Creating the South Carolina State House by John Morrill Bryan (1999), pg 125.)

3. Wade Hampton (1818-1902)
Wade Hampton, (grandson of Wade Hampton [1752-1835]), a Senator from South Carolina; born in Charleston, S.C., March 28, 1818; received private instruction, graduated from the South Carolina College (now the University of South Carolina) at Columbia in 1836; studied law but never practiced; planter; member, State house of representatives 1852-1856; member, State senate 1858-1861; served in the Confederate Army during the Civil War, raising and commanding “Hampton’s Legion”; three times wounded; made brigadier general in 1862,
6. Wade Hampton west side
major general in 1863, and lieutenant general in 1865; Governor of South Carolina 1876-1879; elected in 1878 as a Democrat to the United States Senate; reelected in 1884 and served from March 4, 1879, until March 3, 1891; unsuccessful candidate for reelection; United States railroad commissioner 1893-1897; died in Columbia, S.C., April 11, 1902; interment in Trinity Cathedral Churchyard. (Source: Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.)

7. Wade Hampton west face
8. Wade Hampton west face lower plaques
9. Wade Hampton south face
10. Wade Hampton south face
11. Wade Hampton F.W. Ruckstull
Commissioned 1903 • Artist: Ruckstull, Frederic Wellington, 1853-1942, sculptor. • Fougerousse, M. J. L., designer. • A. Durenne, founder. • Columbia Stone Company, contractor. •
12. Wade Hampton Statue
State Budget & Control Board