Hayward in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Juan Bautista de Anza Expedition Campsite #98

1. Juan Bautista de Anza Expedition Campsite #98 Marker (new setting)
New setting, same location.
Inscription. Lt. Colonel Juan Bautista de Anza by decree of Carlos III of Spain led an expedition to this site – The mission being to colonize the San Francisco Bay Area

In the center of the marker is a circular motif, designed by Doris Birkland Beezley, of a rider superimposed upon a sun-like set of compass points, with the "De Anza Expedition 1775 1776" written above the rider.

Monument Dedication:
This monument was erected on this location where Lt. Colonel Juan Bautista de Anza made his overnight stop on the banks of the San Lorenzo Creek, 200 years ago on March 31, 1776.

This bicentennial year of our nation, we dedicate de Anza Campsite #98 – a park provided by the City of Hayward, as a fitting location for a time-capsule containing materials pertinent to centennial year 1976 City of Hayward. Hopefully, this time capsule will survive and be opened by our descendents on March 31, 2076.

Erected 1976 by City of Hayward, Hayward Centennial Committee and Portuguese Centennials Committee.

, the The Spirit of ’76, America’s Bicentennial Celebration, and the Time Capsules series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is March 31, 1776.

1. The Juan Bautista de Anza National Historic Trail Guide. "Everyone mount up!" This became a familiar call from Spanish Captain Juan Bautista de Anza. In 1776, as Americans fought for their independence in the
May 16, 2020
2. Juan Bautista de Anza Expedition Campsite #98 Marker (new setting)
East, Anza led almost 300 people over 1200 miles to settle Alta California. It was the first overland route established to connect New Spain with San Francisco. Walk in their footsteps from Nogales, Arizona to San Francisco, California.
(Submitted on March 20, 2010.)

2. A KTEH TV Production of the DeAnza Trail on YouTube. In this video one learns the history and purpose of the De Anza Expedition, the heritage of descendants of expedition members, and current sites along the trail. (Submitted on March 20, 2010.)

3. Juan Bautista de Anza Expedition Campsite #98 Marker (old setting)
4. Juan Bautista de Anza Expedition Campsite #98 Marker and Monument (old setting)
The time capsule is located at the base of the brick wall.

Inscription on time capsule reads:
Beneath this marker lies a time capsule sealed March 11, 1977 to be opened March 11, 2076. Enclosed is memorabilia of City of Hayward first 100 years.
5. San Lorenzo Creek