Ada in Hardin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ohio Northern University

Inscription.
Henry Solomon Lehr founded Ohio Northern University in 1871 as the Northwestern Ohio Normal School. Its purpose was to train teachers and to provide higher education to the people in Northwest Ohio. In 1885, the school became Ohio Normal University. The new name recognized that the institution drew students from all over Ohio and the nation, and offered courses in many disciplines, including literature, music, business, telegraphy, and law, as well as teacher training. Beginning with 131 students, the institution's enrollment grew rapidly during its first thirty years of existence. Buildings on the early campus included Dukes Memorial (left), built in 1905; the Normal School Building, built in 1871 and demolished in 1915 to make way for Lehr Memorial (center); and Hill Building (right) finished in 1879. The Methodist Episcopal Church (predecessor to the United Methodist Church) assumed control in 1899. Ohio Normal University became Ohio Northern University in 1903. On June 3, 1910, President William Howard Taft delivered that year's commencement address near this spot.

Erected 1998 by The County Connection Club, Ohio Northern University, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 14-33.)

Education. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #27 William Howard Taft, and the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1991.

1. Ohio Northern University. Ohio History Central website entry (Submitted on March 23, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Ohio Northern University. University website homepage (Submitted on March 23, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

1. Dukes Hall at Ohio Northern University
Dukes Hall was donated to Ohio Northern University by Louis Dukes, brother of Eli Dukes, my husband's great great grandfather, in 1902.
    — Submitted April 3, 2011, by Donna McLean Young of Springfield, Ohio.

Looking south.