Near Dola in Hardin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hog-Creek Marsh

Inscription.
Comprising 8,000 acres of Brookston-Crosby soils, the marsh is named for Hog Creek which drains it. Once a shallow lake, cranberries, wild flags and grasses flourished here. Reclamation (1868) cost $13.00 per acre. Dredging was done by steam scow; lateral ditches were hand dug by spade. The original grade of 1/3" in 100' proved ineffective for onion, beets and potatoes. In 1949 restored drainage outlets breathed new life for today's soybean and corn agriculture.

Erected 1977 by Heirloomers Club of Dola and Ada and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 1-33.)

Looking ESE.
4. Tighe Ditch in former Hog-Creek Marsh