Canal Park in Duluth in Saint Louis County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lewis G. Castle

Inscription. Honoring Lewis G. Castle in recognition of his part as a volunteer leader in gaining the seaway and as the administer of the St. Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation.

The seaway, completed in 1959, represented decades of dreams, planning and work by men of the region. Prominent among these men was Lewis G. Castle of Duluth.

At this point, the Minnesota watershed flows into Lake Superior and the St. Lawrence Seaway begins. The first deep draft foreign flag vessel transited the seaway into the Duluth Harbor through this entry on May 3, 1959 and Duluth became a world seaport.

Presented by Duluth Chamber of Commerce

Erected 1959 by Duluth Chamber of Commerce.