McCook Field in Dayton in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Solution: Wing Warping

Inscription.
By the late 1800s, a handful of experimenters around the world were closing in on the riddle of powered flight. They could fly a plane into the air, but they still couldn't control it - keep it from pitching forward, turning side to side, or rolling. The Wright Brothers solved pitching and turning, but rolling eluded them. One day in the cycle shop in 1899, Wilbur picked up an empty bicycle tube box and adsentmindedly twisted either end. In that instant, he saw the solution: warping one wing down while warping the other up would keep the plane from rolling. Four years of study and experimentation lay ahead, but the Wrights were on their way to being the first to fly a heavier-than-air machine.

Erected by Inventing Flight and Dayton Power & Light Company Foundation.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 510 Webster Street, Dayton OH 45402, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Wright Brothers Aeroplane Company. (Submitted on March 26, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Wright Brothers. (Submitted on March 26, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Dayton Aviation Heritage National Historical Park. (Submitted on March 26, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. The Solution: Wing Warping Marker and Statuary
The Wright Brothers and friend