Near Charles City in Charles City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Barnetts

Charles City County, Virginia

Inscription. This community acquired its name from the Barnett family and was once a major commercial center for the western end of the county. The area has been served by the post offices of Bradley's Store (1879-1911) and Barnett's (est. 1911). At the time of the Civil War, the area east of Bradley's Store was known as Freetown. Landmarks have included Salem Methodist Church (1810-1948), Gillfield Baptist Church (est. 1884), two blacksmith shops, a stave saw mill, the one-room Barnetts and Waterloo schools, the Waterloo Pottery, two auto dealerships, an undertaker and several stores, including the old Adams grocery store. The area was also home to the Charles City County Canning Company, maker of 5 C's Tomatoes. Rev. Edward Folkes, a founder of Salem Church , resided in this vicinity. Prominent homes of Barnetts include Broomfield , Rural Shades, a home of the Adams family, and West Garden , originally known as Aspen Grove. This area was formerly the site of Montpelier , the magnificent home of the Ladds, a prominent Quaker family.

Erected by Charles City County.

2. Barnetts Road (facing north)