Near Elgin in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Daniel White

Settled Here in 1818

Inscription. Daniel White, native of North Carolina, purchased land here in 1818, a year before Alabama became a state. His home and stagecoach stop, "Wayside Inn" was a large two~ story log house located on the North side of the highway from this site. In 1834 he set aside the original two acres in this burial ground for a church and cemetery. Daniel White and his wife, Margaret, are believed to be buried here. Also buried here is a son, Sherwood White, who operated a grist mill on Second Creek a few miles west of Rogersville.

Erected by Alabama Historical Association.

1. Doublehead makes home at Shoals. Daniel White Wayside Inn was near the Blue Water Creek Bridge on U.S. 72 E. Is believed to be the earlier home of Doublehead. (Submitted on March 22, 2010, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. Daniel White at "Find A Grave". (Submitted on July 4, 2020, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. Blue Water Creek Cemetery/Blue Water Creek Polo Club
3. Old Photo of Wayside Inn