Pemberville in Wood County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pemberville Town Hall and Opera House

Inscription.
Completed in 1892 at the height of the region's oil boom, the Pemberville Town Hall followed a late-1800s municipal trend to house many civic functions under one roof. The fire station, jail, and council chambers occupied the ground level, while the entire second floor hosted a public auditorium, or "opera house," that seated 250. The 1897 debut of The Mikado featured new electric lighting. The ornate Opera House was the center of Pemberville's social activities for decades, hosting dances, plays, socials, graduation ceremonies, political meetings, lectures, and husking bees. Traveling companies performed concerts, vaudeville, minstrel, and medicine shows. Following World War II the Opera House fell into disuse. It was restored in 1999 to both its former grandeur and its place in Pemberville's cultural life.

Erected 2001 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Village of Pemberville, Pemberville Freedom Area Historical Society, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 12-87.)

1. Van Tassel's History of Pemberville. Rootsweb entry (Submitted on March 27, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Pemberville Opera House. Pemberville Freedom Area Historical Society website entry:
For information on the Pemberville Opera House including current programming and history visit this site! (Submitted on September 25, 2012, by Carol A Bailey of Pemberville, Ohio.)

3. Pemberville Town Hall and Opera House Cornerstone
4. Pemberville Town Hall and Opera House