Harpers Ferry in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Capture of Harpers Ferry

No. 5

No. 5

Capture of Harpers Ferry September 15, 1862 No. 5 At daylight, September 15, three Batteries of Jackson's Division delivered a severe fire against the right of the Bolivar Heights defense. Ewell's Batteries opened from School House Hill in front. Hill's five Batteries on ground commanding the left of the line and the 10 guns across the Shenandoah poured an accurate enfilade fire upon the left and rear of Miles' defenses. The Artillery on Loudoun Heights and Maryland Heights, joined the attack. This concentrated fire of 58 guns was responded to by the Union guns but, in an hour, beginning to run short of ammunition Miles raised the white flag in token of surrender. Soon after he was mortally wounded and the command devolved on General White who completed the terms of capitulation by the surrender of about 12,500 Officers and men and all public property. Hill's Division was left to parole the prisoners, while Jackson with five Divisions marched to the field of Antietam. Exclusive of the loss on Maryland Heights, the Union loss was 9 killed, 39 wounded; Confederate loss 6 killed, 69 wounded.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number No. 5.)

. In addition, it is included in the Antietam Campaign War Department Markers series list. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1766.

Regarding Capture of Harpers Ferry. This is one of five tablets at Harpers Ferry describing
2. Five War Department Tablets at The Point of Harpers Ferry
the action here related to the Battle of Antietam.

The Capture and Execution of John Brown: A tale of Martyrdom by Elijah Avey
3. The Capture of Harpers Ferry Markers
4. Murphy Farm
Hill's Division moved into a position flanking the Federal line on Bolivar Heights (in the background) on the night of the 13th.
5. Surrender Area
On the low ground behind Bolivar Heights, the Federal troops formed and were reviewed by Gen. Jackson as part of the formal surrender.