Near Richmond in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Confederate Attacks Stall

Inscription. General Couch found the uneven terrain in this section of the Union position less favorable for artillery. He chose to push his infantry well forward of the guns, placing brigades under Abercrombie, Howe, and Palmer on this ground to prevent the attacking southerners from staging a successful assault on the Union guns.

In this vicinity, and to your right, Couch's men repelled charges of D.H. Hill's Confederate division during the heat of the battle. As the advanced Union brigades became fought out, reinforcements marched past the West House and arrived here to assist Couch's regiments.

1. Touring Richmond’s Battlefields. National Park Service website. (Submitted on March 28, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Malvern Hill Battlefield Podcast. National Park Service website. (Submitted on March 28, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

Malvern Hill - CWPT image. Click for more information.
2. Malvern Hill - CWPT
Civil War Preservation Trust's efforts to preserve portions of the battlefield.
Click for more information.
4. D.H. Hill's Attack
Looking back south on the trail at the marker location (on the left), toward the West House (right-center distance). Garland's Confederate Brigade of D.H. Hill's Division advanced toward the Federal lines along what is today the path of the trail. Facing them were portions of Palmer's Brigade, specifically the 10th Massachusetts Infantry.