Near Capshaw in Limestone County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Nicholas Davis

Inscription. Born April 23, 1781 in Hanover Co. Virginia, married there to Martha Hargrave of a wealthy Quaker family. He served as U.S. Marshall and in other positions. Moved to Kentucky in 1808. Was a Captain in the War of 1812 and became a political and personal ally of Henry Clay.

He settled here on several hundred acres and built his large log home "Walnut Grove" in 1817. Here he entertained large numbers of guests for days at a time, raced his blooded horses and lived the life of a much admired country gentleman.

He was a framer of Alabama's first constitution, was twice a candidate for Governor on the Whig ticket, and served as President of the Alabama Senate for 5 terms.

He died on September 29, 1856 and is buried here at his beloved "Walnut Grove".

Erected 2002 by the Limestone Co. Historical Society and Athens/Limestone Tourism Council.

Marker as seen traveling West on Nick Davis Rd.
Marker as seen traveling East on Nick Davis Rd.
Marker and gravesite after the 27 Apr 11 tornado that hit this area. The trees that fell all around the area have been cleared away. I'm very surprised the grave and marker were not damaged by the storm.
The site has been cleaned up since the April 2011 tornado.
6. Nicholas Davis Burial Site
In memory of NICHOLAS DAVIS, Born in Hanover County Va. April 23, A.D. 1781, Died Sept. 29, 1856. This monument is erected by their Children.
In memory of MARTHA, wife of Nicholas Davis, Born in Caroline County Va. Sept. 7, A.D. 1791, Died March 18.1853.