Midtown in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Loring’s Hill

Inscription. July 20, 1864. The high hill, within the forks of Tanyard Branch, was occupied by troops of Maj. Gen. W.W. Loring’s div. of Stewart’s A.C. [CS].

From this hill & a sector W. of it, Scott’s & Featherston's brigades, of Loring’s division, advanced N.E. to attack the Federal 20th A.C. astride Tanyard Branch at Collier Mill. Featherston's route was identical with the present Seaboard R.R.; Scott’s, at the left, on the rolling & wooded terrain west of it.

This position is on Atlanta’s outer defense line, which extended from Casey’s Hill (near the river) 5.75 mi. eastward to Highland Ave. & southward 3 mi. to Leggett’s Hill, East Atlanta.

Erected 1991 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 060-69.)

Regarding Loring’s Hill. These skirmishes were part of the Battle of Peachtree Creek.