New Philadelphia in Tuscarawas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Ohio-Erie Canal In Tuscarawas County / The Ohio-Erie Canal 1825-1913

Inscription.
1825–1913. Seeking an alternative transportation route to distant markets, many farmers and manufacturers in Ohio wanted to connect the Ohio River to Lake Erie with a canal. Beginning in Cleveland the Ohio-Erie Canal ran south, the length of the state, to Portsmouth. The canal was a total of 308 miles long, 40 feet wide at the surface, and 4 feet deep. The Ohio-Erie Canal opened for traffic along its entire length in 1832 and consequently effected great change. Population along the canal increased, and commercial, political, and industrial growth in Ohio boomed. Products grown and manufactured in this previously isolated region now had access to world markets. Profits for farmers and merchants increased, and the entire state economy was bolstered. With the rise of railroads in the 1860s, however, canals were destined to become obsolete because the railroad was a faster and more dependable means of transportation. The canal system ceased to operate altogether after a disastrous flood in 1913.

The section of the Ohio-Erie Canal that ran through Tuscarawas County began at Summit Lake near Barberton and ran through the county to
Dresden. This was a drop in elevation of 238 feet in less than 109 miles. The canal crossed the Tuscarawas River and the Tuscarawas County line on an aqueduct north of Zoar, and ran from Lock 7 in Zoar to Newcomerstown, where it leaves the county below Lock 21. A total of 15 locks were in Tuscarawas County. You are standing in front of Lock 13.

Erected 1995 by Tuscarawas County Historical Society and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 5-79.)

Regarding The Ohio-Erie Canal In Tuscarawas County / The Ohio-Erie Canal 1825-1913. State Route 416 parallels the canal's route from New Philadelphia through Tuscarawas County. Then US-36 follows it to Coshocton and State Route 16 is close to it on its way to Dresden.

1. Ohio Canal System. American Society of Civil Engineers website entry (Submitted on July 17, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Ohio's Historic Canals. My Ohio Voyager website entry (Submitted on April 23, 2006.)

3. Map of Ohio's Canals. My Ohio Voyager website entry (Submitted on April 23, 2006.)