Battery Park in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Norwegian Maritime Memorial

[North Marker Plaque :]
In World War II, 1,100 Norwegian ships served the Allied cause by hauling supplies between U.S. ports and the war theaters abroad. A sizeable part of the Allied forces were supplied by ships flying the Norwegian flag. More than 30,000 sailors and naval gunners manned the ships. Many of them looked to New York, the principal port of call, as their home port during the war. The losses were heavy, 570 ships and 4,000 sailors.

[South Boulder, south side :]
These boulders were brought here from the coast of Norway where forces of nature have worn and shaped them for thousands of years.

[South Boulder, north side :]
Dedicated in the year 1982 to the people of the United States of America by war veterans of the Norwegian Merchant Marine and the Royal Norwegian Navy in memory of help and hospitality shown during our mutual struggle for freedom and peace in World War II.

Erected 1982 by Veterans of the Norwegian Merchant Marine and the Royal Norwegian Navy.

5. Norwegian Maritime Memorial