Battery Park in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

History of the Battery Wall

[Castle Clinton National Monument]

Inscription.
This map, dated 1695, shows a wall with batteries built to the south and west of Fort George, located at the tip of Manhattan. It was likely constructed of wood and stone. Additional works were added throughout the early to mid-18th century.

The final and strongest outwork is thought to have been constructed in 1766 or 1767. Called the “Grand Battery”, it was built of stone and accommodated one hundred cannon. It was from this battery that Alexander Hamilton and Captain John Lamb removed eleven artillery pieces at the beginning of the American Revolution in 1775.

The Grand Battery was the target of naval gunfire from the British warships HMS Phoenix and HMS Rose as they sailed up the Hudson River on July 12, 1776. Following the seizure of New York in September, 1776, Fort George and the Battery again became the headquarters of the British Army in New York. In 1790, following the American Revolution, the City of New York demolished Fort George and leveled the Grand Battery to use the materials to fill in the pier line along the shore.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. Two maps of the southern end of Manhattan Island appear on the marker. One depicts New York in 1695, while the other is a detail from Ratzer’s map surveyed in 1767 and published in 1776.

The information is identical to the new version of the marker.
National Monument.

1. Castle Clinton National Monument – History & Culture. National Park Service website. (Submitted on June 27, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Castle Clinton National Monument - National Archives. National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on April 7, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Markers inside of Castle Clinton
4. Previous marker in Battery Park in its environs
This is one in a series of markers in the "Walls within Walls" exhibit in Castle Clinton.
5. Battery Wall
This is an actual section of a colonial era wall that was excavated at this site in 2006. It is located right in front of tghe marker.
6. Cannon at Castle Clinton
Castle Clinton protected New York City with artillery such as this cannon. The Castle was manned by 28 guns of this type.