Searchlight in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

George Frederick Colton and the Duplex Mine

Inscription. George Frederick Colton can be considered to be the father of Searchlight. The Searchlight claim made on May 6, 1897 was the earliest claim of importance in what became the Searchlight Mining District. He is also credited with providing the name of the new district. It was either taken from a popular brand of matches, or a reference to the need for a searchlight to find the gold in this region. Colton's Searchlight Claim, New Years Gift Claim later became the Duplex Mine. The Duplex Mine was one of the important mines in the area along with the larger Quartette Mine. Colton often leased the Duplex to others to work, but he never gave up ownership. The mine continues today in family ownership.

Erected 2005 by Queho Posse Chapter 1919, E Clampus Vitus.