Bullhead City in Mohave County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Hardyville Pioneer Cemetery

Inscription.
This cemetery remains as the last vestige of the pioneer settlement of Hardyville founded in 1864 by William R Hardy, the town served as an important ferry crossing, steamboat landing, shipping point for area mines and as the Mohave County Seat from 1867 to 1872. In 1883 the ferry was moved to the Needles, CA when the A&P Railroad was completed to that point. Sporadic ranching, mining and milling activities could be found in the area into the early 1900s.

Erected 1999 by Ft . Mohave Chapter, National Society Daughters of The American Revolution.

1. Hardyville Pioneer Cemetery Memorials. Find A Grave website entry (Submitted on April 1, 2010.)

2. Hardyville Pioneer Cemetery. American Pioneer & Cemetery Research Project website entry (Submitted on April 15, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. In Memory of
Johnny Killian - Oct 1866 • G.E. Mathews - May 1867 • Wm. J. Tuttle - May 1867 • Charles Atchison - July 1891 • A. O. Perkins - Dec 1897

Monument presented by
Desert Lawn Funeral Home, Desert Foothills Estates