Kingman in Mohave County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Little Red Schoolhouse

This building has been placed on
The National Register of
Historic Places

By the United States Department of the Interior.
Noteworthy for its age and integrity, the "Little Red Schoolhouse" is the only pre-1900 public building extant in Kingman. It is a fine example of late Victorian architecture. One of the students who attended the school was Andy Devine, film star.

Erected by Arizona State Historic Preservation Office (SHPO), City of Kingman Historic Preservation Commission, Main Street Kingman & National Park Service (NPS).

Regarding Little Red Schoolhouse. In July, 1897, a Brick Yard was in operation. By the end of August, there were 200,000 bricks on fire in the kiln. The brick was to be use in the new Kingman Public School,the Little Red Schoolhouse.
Kingman’s new public school was opened at the southwest corner of Fourth and Oak Streets. The red brick structure was destined to have a long useful live in Kingman. It replaced the earlier wooden structure which had occupied the same site. The older schoolhouse was sold for $250 and moved to the area where St. Mary’s Church now resides. The building was converted into a residence.
The new school included a lecture room of 20’ x 55’, two classrooms of 20’ x 24’, a hall of 8’ x 55’, a teacher’s room of 6’ x 8’ and a cloakroom of 6’ x 11’6”. The building cost was about $4,900 and $1,100 was used to furnish
2. Plaque Located to the Right of the Entrance - 1974

The Daughters of