Alameda in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Jimmy Doolittle Pier – Alameda Naval Air Station

Pier No. 3

— USS Hornet —

Inscription.
On April 1, 1942, sixteen B-25 bombers were hoisted to the flight deck of the carrier Hornet and parked there, while moored at Pier No. 3 at U.S. Naval Station in Alameda. The B-25 detachment consisted of seventy officers and one hundred thirty enlisted men under the command of Lieutenant Colonel James H. Doolittle, U.S. Army.

At 1000 hours, April 2, 1942, Task Force Eighteen consisting of the USS Hornet, Nashville, Vincennes, Cimarron and Destroyer Division 22 departed Alameda Naval Air Station, Pier No. 3 and embarked on her mission under sealed orders, sailing out of San Francisco Bay in a fog which reduced her visibility to about 1,000 yards.

From the deck of the carrier Hornet, at 0825 hours on April 18, 1942, Lieutenant Colonel Doolittle led a flight of sixteen B-25 bombers on a daring raid over Japan. Hitting targets in Tokyo, Yokohama, and other cities, scoring a huge victory. It was the first allied strike on the Japanese homeland following the devastating attack on America’s Pacific Fleet.

The Hornet’s mission was kept an official secret for a year until then President Roosevelt referred to the origin of the Tokyo raid only as “Shangra-La.”

For the exploit Jimmy Doolittle, a native of Alameda, California born December 14, 1896 was awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor.
Dedicated
December 7, 2007
by the Native Sons of the Golden West
Clark A. Brandt, Grand President

[Lower Marker:]
Halcyon-Alameda Parlor No. 47
Native Sons of the Golden West
President, Ed McLean - Jr. Past President, Bob McNaulty – 1st Vice President, Jeff Britton - 2nd Vice President, Monty Shoopman – 3rd Vice President, Robert Follrath, Sr. - Financial/Recording Secretary, Frank Musso – Treasurer, Frank George – Marshall, Ken Haslam – Inside Sentinal, Tom Sheehan – Outside Sentinal, Kip Marquart – Trustee, Richard Young – Trustee, Frank Nielson – Trustee, Sig Roth – Brother Julio Jimenez (Craftsman) - Brother Dennis Valero (Vocalist)

Erected by Halcyon-Alameda Parlor No. 47, Native Sons of the Golden West. (Marker Number 1029.)

This is NOT the USS Hornet that launched the Doolittle Raid.

Regarding The Jimmy Doolittle Pier – Alameda Naval Air Station. Six months after the USS Hornet (CV-8) launched the Doolittle Raid, it was sunk in the Battle of the Santa Cruz Islands during the Guadalcanal campaign on October 27, 1942. A new aircraft carrier completed in 1943 was given the name USS Hornet (CV-12) to confuse the enemy.

California Historical Landmark statement of significance: No. 1029 USS Hornet - In 1991 the Hornet was designated a National Historic Landmark both for its service in the Pacific in World War II and as the recovery ship for the Apollo 11 and Apollo 12 astronauts. Involved in several
3. Lt. Col. James H. Dootliite and his B-25 crew aboard U.S.S. Hornet (CV-8)
of the heaviest and most critical battles in the Pacific, the Hornet earned seven battle stars and a Presidential Unit Citation. The Hornet or its aircrews were responsible for destroying more than 1400 enemy aircraft. After undergoing modernization the ship was called to service in recovering the landing capsules for the Apollo space program. The Apollo 11 mission was the first landing on the moon. The Hornet, with President Nixon on board, picked up astronauts Neil Armstrong, Edwin “Buzz” Aldrin, and Michael Collins from the sea in the summer of 1969, welcoming them to earth from their historic mission. The Hornet recovered the astronauts of Apollo 12 before the carrier was de-commissioned in 1970.
Location: Pier 3 North, Alameda Point, 707 West Hornet Drive, Alameda

1. Jimmy Doolittle. Wikipedia biography (Submitted on June 19, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Doolittle Tokyo Raiders. The Official Website of The Doolittle Tokyo Raiders:
The son of a Doolittle Tokyo Raider pilot tells of his father’s experiences and the events of that day. (Submitted on March 15, 2010.)

3. Jimmy Doolittle – Wars and Battles 1896 – 1993. U.S. History entry (Submitted on March 15, 2010.)

4. North American B-25 Mitchell. Wikipedia entry:
9,816 planes produced, entered service 1941 (Submitted on March 15, 2010.)