Bullhead City in Mohave County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Arizona Medal of Honor

Inscription. The Medal of Honor is the highest military decoration awarded by the United States Armed Forces to those who distinguish themselves "…conspicuously by gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of their lives above and beyond the call of duty while engaged in action against an enemy of the United States…"

The first Medal of Honor action in our nation's history occurred at Apache Pass, Arizona on February 13, 1861 by U. S. Army Assistant Surgeon Bernard J. D. Irwin.

During the Indian Campaigns 152 Native Americans were awarded the Medal of Honor for action "on the ground" in Arizona.

Arizona's Sylvestre Herrera is the only man in history to receive both the Medal of Honor and the Mexican equivalent.

The first 11 Medal of Honor recipients listed below were Arizona Native Americans who fought in the 1871-1873 Indian Campaigns.

William Alchesay • Chiquito • Jim • Kosoha • Nannasaddie • Blanquet • Elsatsoosh • Kelsay • Machol • Nantaje • Rowdy

Frank Luke Jr - WW I • John H. Pruitt - WW I • Silvestre Herrera -WW II • Oscar P. Austin –Vietnam • Nicky Bacon – Vietnam • Fred E Ferguson - Vietnam

Erected 2008 by Veterans United Inc.

War, VietnamWar, World IWars, US Indian. In addition, it is included in the Medal of Honor Recipients series list. A significant historical date for this entry is February 13, 1861.

3. Arizona Medal of Honor Memorial