Near Richmond in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Advantages of Terrain

Inscription. Today, heavy woods have replaced the vast rolling wheat fields upon which the armies fought. Timber also hides the steep slopes and jagged ravines that shielded the flanks of the Union position.

The rough terrain forced most of the Confederates to advance across the flat open fields astride the Willis Church road. Still, portions of two Confederate divisions attempted to negotiate this drainage that led directly to the Union position. The steep slopes protected the Southern infantrymen from most of the Union artillery fire, but a few well-placed Union cannons were positioned behind you to sweep this ravine. A vigorous counterattack by a Federal brigade cleared the ravine of Confederates by nightfall and preserved the Union position.

More about this marker. On the bottom half of the marker is A view of this portion of the battlefield shortly after the war. The slave quarters in the right of the picture stood about 300 yards in front of you.

Malvern Hill - CWPT image. Click for more information.
2. Malvern Hill - CWPT