Nacogdoches in Nacogdoches County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Battle of Nacogdoches

Inscription. Armed with nothing more than shotguns and various types of hunting weapons, the national militia of Nacogdoches, aided by militias from Ayres, Teneha, Sabine, Bevil, Settlement, and San Augustine, fired the opening guns of the Texas Revolution during the Battle of Nacogdoches on August 2, 1832. Colonel Jose de las Piedras commanded his 300 member Mexican garrison from the Old Red House situated on this site. Piedras lost 47 men, with 40-60 wounded. Victory at the Battle of Nacogdoches enabled people of Texas to organize the Texas Revolution without Mexican military intervention. We honor all 253 participants. We know the names of only 80.
_____________

Bailey Anderson, Jr. • Bailey W. Anderson, Sr. • Henry William Augustine • John Batey • James Bowie • John M. Bradley • James Bradshaw • Henry Mitchell Brewer • John Brewer • David Brown • Hiram Brown • James Whitis Bullock • Isaac Wattis Burton • ---Burress • James Carter • George Cartwright • Don Francisco Encartiacion • Chireno Alcade - Killed- • Micah Chamirma • Vicente Cordova • Danial Davis • George Davis • E.K. Davis • Samuel S. Davis • Malldred D. Daya • John M. Durst • Asa M. Edwards • Hayden Edwards • William E. Garrett • James Gaines • John Harvey Hamby • Horatio Hanks • Wyatt Hanks • --- Hart • W. Hathaway - Killed • Dr. Edwin
Headrick • Simal P. Hopkins - Killed • Augustus Hotchkiss • Almazon Huston • W. Irwin • Asa Jarman • A.E.C. Johnson • George Jones • Martin Lacy • William Young Lacy • Juan Lazarin • George Lewis • Martin B. Lewis • Samuel Lewis • Benjamin Lindsey • William Lloyd • Samuel Looney • Barry Low • Reil Martin • John Maxmillian • Antonio Menchaca • James Mora • Jose Maria Mora • Juan Mora • Frederick Moz • Donald McDonald • Thomas S. McFarland • Reverend James B. McMahan • Samuel D. McMahan • John Noilin • Nathanial Norris • Stephen Prather • John S. Roberts • --- Smith-Killed • William Sneed • Samual Steadham • Adolphus Sterne • Phillip A. Sublett • Charles S. Taylor • George Teal • Iredell Thomas • Isaac D. Thomas • Theophilus Thomas • Jack Thompson • Daniel M. Vancel • Samuel Williams

The Old Red House pictured above

2. Battle of Nacogdoches and Old Red House Markers

1.
This historical marker is quite a family honor. Seeing my 4th great grandfather, COL Samuel S. Lewis and his son MAJ Martin Baty Lewis on the same historical marker as COL James (Jim) Bowie. Also the same three men fought together at the Siege of Bexar in 1835 prior to the Battle of The Alamo.
    — Submitted August 15, 2014, by Terry Lee Cochran of Taylor, Texas.
3. Close-up of the Old Red House