Sumter in Sumter County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Henry J. Maxwell Farm

Inscription. (Front text)
Henry Johnson Maxwell (1837-1906), Union soldier, U.S. postmaster, state senator, and lawyer, lived here from 1874 until his death in 1906. Maxwell, the son of Stephen J. and Thurston Johnson Maxwell, was born free on Edisto Island. After serving as a sergeant in the 2nd U.S. Colored Artillery, he returned to S.C. to teach and work for the Freedmen’s Bureau in Bennettsville.

(Reverse text)
Maxwell, postmaster of Bennettsville 1869-70, was said to be “the first colored postmaster in the United States.” He was admitted to the S.C. Bar in 1871 and represented Marlboro County in the S.C. Senate 1868-1877. Maxwell and his second wife Martha Louisa Dibble Maxwell bought this 44-acre farm in 1874, raising eight children. He was a longtime member of Sumter 2nd Presbyterian Church.

Erected 2008 by The Naudin-Dibble Heritage Foundation. (Marker Number 43-40.)

Regarding Henry J. Maxwell Farm. On March 3, 1865, Congress established the Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, which was more commonly known as the Freedmen's Bureau. It was to be in service for only one year but, on July 16, 1866, Congress extended the life of the bureau despite the veto by President Andrew Johnson. The bureau's main focus was to provide food and medical care, to help the freedmen to resettle, to ensure justice for the freedmen, to manage abandoned or confiscated property, to regulate labor, and to establish schools. In many cases, it also provided aid for destitute whites.

2. Henry J. Maxwell Farm Marker, reverse side
 The Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands. The bureau was run by the War Department, and its first and most important commissioner was General O.O. Howard, a Civil War hero. (Submitted on April 4, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Henry J. Maxwell Farm Marker seen at Maxwell Avenue and Pocalla Road (US15) looking north
4. Henry J. Maxwell Farm Marker, looking south along Pocalla Road (US15)